Exemple

We uphold your right to privacy

SHINE for Kids values your privacy and as such is committed to handling your information in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The standards set by the Privacy Act are called the Australian Privacy Principles. You can find out more about these principles from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

SHINE for Kids respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. Once we are provided with your personal information, we will only use or disclose this information to support your contact/client relationship with SHINE for Kids and for any other purpose required or authorised by law, or which is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy identifies the kinds of information we collect, how and why we collect this information, and the entities to whom we may disclose such information. It also explains how you may access and correct information we hold about you, as well as who you can contact if you have a concern or complaint about how we deal with your privacy.

What information we collect – clients

The SHINE for Kids case based approach to supporting children and young people and their families, necessarily requires collecting personal information (including sensitive information) about children and their parents and guardians. Generally, the types of personal information collected for our client files include a child or parent/guardian’s name, address, contact details and date of birth.

We may also collect sensitive information about children and their parents and guardians, including racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health information (including developmental records). We will only collect this information with the consent of the child or his or her parent or guardian. Sensitive information will only be used to support a client relationship with SHINE for Kids, for a purpose directly related to the client relationship or if otherwise required by law.

What information we collect – others

We are very grateful to the many people who provide financial or non-financial support which allows us to provide our important work in the community. In order to continue this work, we may collect personal information from you, which may be used to reasonably identify you.

On the SHINE for Kids website you can subscribe to different events, make requests, and register to receive information or materials. Generally, the types of personal information collected at these pages are your name, contact details and some preference information.

So that we can continuously improve our services and tailor our communications to you, we may also ask you to provide information regarding your professional interests,
demographics and more contact preferences. In some circumstances, this may include sensitive information, such as information about your membership of a professional or trade association. We will only collect this information if you choose or consent to provide it to us.

Why SHINE for Kids collects your personal information – clients

When we collect your personal (including sensitive) information we store it in our client files and use it for providing support and advocacy services for children with parents in the criminal justice system or as otherwise authorised or required by law. SHINE for kids may also use and/or disclose your information where the use or disclosure is necessary:

  • to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life health or safety of an individual;
  • to assist with law enforcement action;
  • for the purpose of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process; and/or
  • to assist in locating a person who has been reported as missing.

Why SHINE for Kids collects your personal information – others

When we collect your personal information it will be recorded on our database and used to contact you for our organisational needs. Only the information you choose to provide will be recorded.
Ways in which your information may be used include:

  • to send you information;
  • to let you know about our events or fundraising programs;
  • to keep you up to date in regards to our services;
  • to further develop existing or new services;
  • other such related organisational needs and/or
  • for other ways permitted by law (eg to prevent a serious threat to a person’s life, safety and health).

Each time we send you direct marketing communications we will provide you with a simple way to stop receiving similar communications in the future or opt-out as a contact of SHINE for Kids. You can at any time contact SHINE for Kids by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy to let us know that you do not wish to receive any further information. We will honour any such requests as soon as is reasonably practicable.

How we collect your information – clients

We will only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We will generally collect information about a child directly from the child or from his or her parent or guardian. Sometimes, personal information may also be collected from third parties, including from state or national government authorities, schools, or medical or health professionals.

How we collect your information – others

We will only collect your information by lawful and fair means. Primarily, we collect your personal information when you provide it to SHINE for Kids through participation in fundraising, competitions, information events or by responding to a mail out. Your personal information may also be collected from third parties, including through lists or referrals from individuals or other entities.We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources e.g. directories or web searches.

How we keep your personal information secure

If we receive your personal information, it is stored in our database which is accessed only by authorised staff of SHINE for Kids. We provide appropriate guidance to our staff to protect personal information. Our computer system is kept secure by our internal network. Users have allocated security access levels and each terminal requires a username and password for access.

We at SHINE for Kids are committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to keep the data that we have collected secure.

Cross-border disclosure of information

SHINE for Kids may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients as web and mail services are hosted in the USA.

Accessing and changing your information

SHINE for Kids will take reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use, disclose and/or hold about you is accurate, current and complete. We will provide you with access to information we hold about you where it is practicable and not unlawful to do so.

To access or change your information, please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request as soon as is reasonably practicable

Who we share your personal information with – clients

We may disclose your information to other SHINE for Kids entities, or other entities acting on our behalf where you have given us consent or we are otherwise required to do so under relevant laws. Third parties to whom we may disclose information include staff at correctional centres, juvenile justice officers, parole officers and community corrections staff, child protection agencies, staff at a child’s school or TAFE, community organisations, family support services, foster care agencies, other carers and any counsellors.

Who we share your personal information with – other

We understand that providing support to SHINE for Kids is a personal decision. SHINE for Kids will not sell, rent or lease your information to others. We may disclose your information to other SHINE for Kids entities, or other entities acting on our behalf where we are you have given us consent or we are otherwise required to do so under relevant laws.

Third-party external links

Links to third party web sites on the SHINE for Kids website are there for your convenience. If you choose to use these links you will leave the SHINE for Kids website. SHINE for Kids does not control and is not responsible for the contact or privacy practices of those websites.

Security of information

Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whist we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission we will take reasonable steps to protect the information from loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure.

Complaints

If you have a concern or complaint about how SHINE for Kids deals with your privacy, please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your complaint as soon as it is reasonably practicable (and will endeavour to provide you with a response within 30 days). If you are unhappy with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How you can contact SHINE for Kids

By phone: ask to speak with the Chief Executive Officer
(02) 9714 3000

By email to: the Chief Executive Officer inquiries@shineforkids.org.au

By mail to:
Chief Executive Officer
SHINE for Kids
PO Box 67
ERMINGTON NSW 1700